HEDNESFORD IN THE F.A. TROPHY - COMPLETE RECORD

Season Round Opponents H/A Score Comments
1969/70 1 Kidderminster Harriers H 1-4  
1970/71 3Q New Brighton H 3-2  
  1 Mossley H 0-2  
1971/72 3Q Great Harwood H 0-1  
1972/73 1Q Dudley Town H 0-3  
1973/74 PRE Brerton Social H 1-0  
  1Q Lye Town A 1-2  
1974/75 PRE Long Eaton United A 1-1  
  PRER Long Eaton United H 0-2  
1975/76 PRE Spalding United A 2-1  
  1Q Atherstone Town A 1-3  
1976/77 PRE Belper Town H 1-3  
1977/78 PRE Bilston A 2-0  
  1Q Tamworth H 4-0  
  2Q Leek Town H 0-0  
  2QR Leek Town A 2-0  
  3Q Telford United H 4-2  
  1 Chelthenham Town A 2-1  
  2 Bedford Town A 1-1  
  2R Bedford Town H 2-2  
  2R2 Bedford Town A 0-1  
1978/79 3Q Northwich Victoria H 0-2  
1979/80 3Q Oswestry Town H 0-1  
1980/81 1Q Arnold H 2-0  
  2Q Buxton H 3-2  
  3Q Winsford United H 0-1  
1981/82 1Q Bedworth United H 1-2  
1982/83 PRE Rhyl H 2-2  
  PRER Rhyl A 0-1  
1983/84 1Q Rhyl H 0-2  
1984/85 1Q Highgate United H 3-1  
  2Q Tamworth H 1-2  
1985/86 PRE Redditch United H 0-0  
  PRER Redditch United A 4-2  
  1Q Stourbridge A 2-1  
  2Q Stalybridge Celtic A 1-2  
1986/87 PRE Sutton Town H 2-1  
  1Q Bedworth United A 2-0  
  2Q Eastwood Town H 1-0  
  3Q Morecambe H 1-3  
1987/88 1Q Bedworth United A 0-0  
  1QR Bedworth United H 1-0  
  2Q Buxton A 1-3  
1988/89 2Q Colwyn Bay A 1-2  
1989/90 1Q Leek Town A 1-3  
1990/91 1Q Moor Green A 0-1  
1991/92 2Q Bromsgrove Rovers A 0-1  
1992/93 2Q Halesowen Town H 1-2  
1993/94 3Q Redditch United A 1-1  
  3QR Redditch United H 1-0  
  1 Whitby Town H 1-0  
  2 Cheltenham Town A 0-1  
1994/95 3Q Trowbridge Town H 2-1  
  1 Altrincham H 1-2  
1995/96 1 Northwich Victoria H 1-1  
  1R Northwich Victoria A 0-2  
1996/97 1 Northwich Victoria A 1-3  
1997/98 1 Gainsborough Trinity H 2-1  
  2 Leek Town H 5-0  
  3 Grantham Town A 1-3  
1998/99 2 Bromsgrove Rovers A 2-1  
  3 Colwyn Bay A 1-1  
  3R Colwyn Bay H 2-2 Colwyn Bay won 5-4 on pens
1999/00 2 Bedworth United A 2-0  
  3 Hyde United H 1-1  
  3R Hyde United A 0-2  
2000/01 3 Southport A 0-3  
2001/02 1 Racing Club Warwick H 5-0  
  2 Gateshead H 2-1  
  3 Scarborough A 0-2  
2002/03 1 Clevedon Town A 4-2  
  2 Ilkeston Town A 1-3  
2003/04 1 Shepshed Dynamo A 1-0  
  2 Lancaster City A 1-1  
  2R Lancaster City H 1-0  
  3 Gresley Rovers H 2-0  
  4 Worthing H 1-1  
  4R Worthing A 2-1  
  QF Hornchurch H 3-1  
  SF1 Aldershot A 2-0  
  SF2 Aldershot H 1-1 Hednesford won 3-1 on agg
  F Canvey Island N 3-2 at Villa Park
2004/05 3 Worcester City H 1-0  
  4 Burton Albion A 0-2  
2005/06 3Q Moor Green H 1-1  
  3QR Moor Green A 4-2  
  1 Solihull Borough A 1-2  
2006/07 1Q Halesowen Town H 2-2  
  1QR Halesowen Town A 1-2  
2007/08 1Q Willenhall A 3-1  
  2Q Guiseley H 1-2  
2008/09 1Q Quorn FC H 3-1  
  2Q Stamford A 4-3  
  3Q Hyde United A 1-1  
  3QR Hyde United H 5-0  
  1 Nantwich Town H 3-2  
  2 Welling United H 4-3  
  3 Forest Green Rovers A 0-1  
2009/10 1Q Buxton A 0-1
2010/11 1Q Whitby Town H 1-2  
2011/12 1Q Bedworth United A 1-0  
  2Q Matlock Town H 0-0  
  2QR Matlock Town A 1-2  
2012/13 1Q Bedworth United H 3-1  
  2Q Trafford A 2-0  
  3Q Romulus A 2-1  
  1 Solihull Moors H 1-2  
2013/14 3Q Workington H 3-0  
  1 Gateshead A 1-4  
2014/15 3Q AFC Fylde A 2-3  

 

Non League Matters    Click to email me