HEDNESFORD IN THE F.A. CUP - COMPLETE RECORD 

Season Round Opponents H/A Score Comments
1908/09 PRE Nuneaton Town A 2-2 19.09.08
  PRER Nuneaton Town H 5-1 23.09.08
  1Q Oldfields A 3-1 03.10.08
  2Q Cannock Town A 3-1 17.10.08
  3Q Bilston United H 1-0 07.11.08
  4Q Wrexham H 1-2 21.11.08
1909/10 PRE Wednesbury Old Athletic A 4-1 18.09.09
  1Q Worcester City H 1-0 02.10.09
  2Q Cradley Heath St Lukes H 1-2 16.10.09
1910/11 PRE Bilston United A 2-1 17.09.10
  1Q Walsall H 4-3 01.10.10
  2Q Darlaston H 3-1 15.10.10
  3Q Worcester City A 1-2 05.11.10
1911/12 1Q Dudley Town H 3-2 30.09.11
  2Q Kidderminster Harriers H 1-0 14.10.11
  3Q Darlaston H 0-1 04.11.11
1912/13 PRE Darlaston A 2-3 28.09.12
1913/14 EP Cradley Heath St Lukes H 1-0 13.09.13
  PRE Atherstone Town H 2-1 27.09.13
  1Q Bilston United H 5-1 11.10.13
  2Q Worcester City A 0-1 01.11.13
1914/15 PRE Bilston United A 0-0 26.09.14
  PRER Bilston United H 2-0 30.09.14
  1Q Walsall A 1-3 10.10.14
1919/20 EP Halesowen Town H 5-3 13.09.19
  PRE Atherstone Town H 5-0 27.09.19
  1Q Willenhall H 3-2 11.10.19
  2Q Cradley Heath H 5-2 25.10.19
  3Q Darlaston A 3-3 08.11.19
  3QR Darlaston H 2-1 12.11.19
  4Q Shrewsbury Town A 8-0 22.11.19
  5Q Walsall H 4-2 06.12.19
  6Q Gnome Athletic H 2-2 20.12.19
  6QR Gnome Athletic A 3-0 24.12.19
  1 Castleford Town A 0-2 10.01.20
1920/21 PRE Willenhall H 4-1 25.09.20
  1Q Talbot Stead A 4-1 09.10.20
  2Q Shrewsbury Town H 3-2 23.10.20
  3Q Wellington H 2-1 06.11.20
  4Q Nuneaton Town A 0-0 20.11.20
  4QR Nuneaton Town H 3-2 24.11.20
  5Q Castleford Town A 1-1 04.12.20
  5QR Castleford Town H 2-1 08.12.20
  6Q Southend United A 1-3 18.12.20
1921/22 4Q Darlaston A 1-3 19.11.21
1922/23 EP Darlaston A 2-3 09.09.22
1923/24 EP Stourbridge H 3-1 08.09.23
  PRE Worcester City A 0-5 22.09.23
1924/25 EP Darlaston A 4-3 06.09.24
  PRE Willenhall A 0-4 20.09.24
1925/26 EP Leaminton Town H 5-0 05.09.25
  PRE Brierly Hill Alliance A 2-5 19.09.25
1926/27 EP Redditch A 1-1 04.09.26
  EPR Redditch H 2-3 08.09.26
1927/28 EP Redditch A 3-4 03.09.27
1928/29 EP Cradley Heath A 2-8 01.09.28
1929/30 EP Willenhall A 3-2 07.09.29
  PRE Nuneaton Town A 2-3 21.09.29
1930/31 PRE Bromsgrove Rovers H 8-1 20.09.30
  1Q Oswestry Town H 4-2 04.10.30
  2Q Brierly Hill Alliance H 6-1 18.10.30
  3Q Hereford United H 1-2 01.11.30
1931/32 PRE Brierly Hill Alliance H 2-3 19.09.31
1932/33 EP Kidderminster Harriers A 2-5 03.09.32
1933/34 EP Dudley Town H 4-0 02.09.33
  PRE Wellington H 3-3 16.09.33
  PRER Wellington A 0-5 20.09.33
1934/35 EP Nuneaton Town A 1-6 01.09.34
1935/36 EP Brierly Hill Alliance H 3-1 07.09.35
  PRE Birmingham Corp Tramways H 1-2 21.09.35
1936/37 EP Wrockwardine Wood H 3-2 05.09.36
  PRE Solihull Moors A 1-1 19.09.36
  PRER Solihull Moors H 3-2 23.09.36
  1Q Dudley Town A 0-2 03.10.36
1937/38 EP Badsey Rangers A 5-1 03.09.37
  PRE Dudley Town A 1-3 18.09.37
1945/46 1Q Nuneaton Borough H 2-2  
  1QR Nuneaton Borough A 2-5  
1946/47 PRE Hereford United H 0-3  
1947/48 PRE Boldmere St Michaels A 1-0  
  1Q Stourbridge H 2-3  
1948/49 EP Bournville Athletic A 3-2  
  PRE Thynnes Athletic H 10-0  
  1Q Worcester City H 4-2  
  2Q Bromsgrove Rovers A 3-8  
1949/50 PRE Dudley Town H 0-1  
1950/51 EP Oswestry Town A 1-2  
1951/52 1Q Tamworth H 0-0  
  1QR Tamworth A 4-2  
  2Q Bedworth Town A 0-3  
1952/53 PRE Tamworth A 2-0  
  1Q Nuneaton Borough H 1-1  
  1QR Nuneaton Borough A 5-2  
  2Q Bedworth Town H 0-3  
1954/55 PRE Worcester City A 3-2  
  1Q Kidderminster Harriers A 3-2  
  2Q Bilston A 4-1  
  3Q Bromsgrove Rovers H 1-2  
1955/56 PRE Dudley Town A 4-1  
  1Q Halesowen Town H 0-1 100
1956/57 PRE Redditch A 1-4  
1957/58 PRE Worcester City A 1-4  
1958/59 1Q Brierley Hill Alliance H 0-6  
1959/60 1Q Sutton Coldfield Town A 3-2  
  2Q Evesham United A 1-3  
1960/61 1Q Halesowen Town H 2-3  
1961/62 1Q Bilston H 3-6  
1962/63 1Q Bilston A 3-2  
  2Q Rugby Town A 0-2  
1963/64 1Q Nuneaton Borough H 3-4  
1964/65 1Q Lockheed Leamington A 3-4  
1965/66 1Q Brierley Hill Alliance A 1-1  
  1QR Brierley Hill Alliance H 1-3  
1966/67 1Q Bilston H 4-4  
  1QR Bilston A 3-2  
  2Q Lower Gornal Athletic A 3-0  
  3Q Brierley Hill Alliance H 6-0  
  4Q Tamworth A 1-1  
  4QR Tamworth H 1-3  
1967/68 1Q Wellington Town H 0-5  
1968/69 PRE Lockheed Leamington A 2-2  
  PRER Lockheed Leaminton H 4-1  
  1Q Worcester City H 1-2  
1969/70 1Q Worcester City H 2-1  
  2Q Telford United A 3-4  
1970/71 1Q Nuneaton Borough H 1-2  
1971/72 1Q Redditch United H 0-2  
1972/73 1Q Bromsgrove Rovers H 1-5  
1973/74 1Q Brierley Hill Alliance A 1-1  
  1QR Brierley Hill Alliance H 2-1  
  2Q Nuneaton Borough A 0-1  
1974/75 1Q Gresley Rovers A 0-1  
1975/76 PRE Brerton Social H 1-1  
  PRER Brerton Social A 1-1  
  PRER2 Brerton Social H 3-3  
  PRER3 Brerton Social A 2-0  
  2Q Sutton Coldfield Town A 0-1  
1976/77 1Q Ilkeston Town H 1-0  
  2Q Arnold A 0-0  
  2QR Arnold H 3-0  
  3Q Telford United H 0-0  
  3QR Telford United A 0-3  
1977/78 1Q Hyde United H 1-0  
  2Q Buxton H 1-0  
  3Q Stalybridge Celtic A 1-1  
  3QR Stalybridge Celtic H 2-1  
  4Q Nuneaton Borough A 1-2  
1978/79 1Q Frickley Athletic A 2-0  
  2Q New Mills H 4-0  
  3Q Winsford United A 2-1 150
  4Q AP Leamington A 0-0  
  4QR AP Leamington H 2-3  
1979/80 1Q Darlaston A 2-1  
  2Q Lye Town A 0-1  
1980/81 1Q Kidderminster Harriers A 0-3  
1981/82 PRE Moor Green H 3-0  
  1Q Bedworth United H 1-1  
  1QR Bedworth United A 0-3  
1982/83 1Q Congleton Town H 1-2  
1983/84 PRE Brigg Town A 0-0  
  PRER Brigg Town H 3-0  
  1Q Frickley Athletic H 1-2  
1984/85 1Q Long Eaton United A 3-1  
  2Q Ashton United H 3-0  
  3Q Witton Albion H 2-2  
  3QR Witton Albion A 2-2  
  3QR2 Witton Albion A 3-2  
  4Q Nuneaton Borough H 0-4  
1985/86 1Q Milton Keynes Borough H 2-1  
  2Q Kidderminster Harriers H 1-5  
1986/87 1Q Witton Albion A 2-0  
  2Q Skelmersdale United A 1-2  
1987/88 PRE Arnold A 0-1 at Hednesford
1988/89 PRE Eastwood Town H 1-3  
1989/90 PRE Lye Town H 0-2  
1990/91 PRE Guiseley H 2-0  
  1Q Eastwood Town A 1-1  
  1QR Eastwood Town H 1-1  
  1Q2R Eastwood Town A 3-2  
  2Q Hyde United H 2-2  
  2QR Hyde United A 2-5  
1991/92 PRE Northampton Spencer H 1-1  
  PRER Northampton Spencer A 1-1  
  PRE2R Northampton Spencer H 1-0  
  1Q Banbury United A 1-2  
1992/93 1Q Tamworth H 1-1  
  1QR Tamworth A 4-2  
  2Q Rushden & Diamonds H 4-1  
  3Q Shepshed Albion A 2-1  
  4Q Dagenham & Redbridge H 1-3  
1993/94 1Q Atherstone United A 1-2  
1994/95 1Q Northampton Spencer A 4-1  
  2Q Atherstone United A 4-3  
  3Q Solihull Borough A 0-3  
1995/96 1Q Corby Town H 3-1  
  2Q Tamworth A 2-1  
  3Q Solihull Borough H 2-2  
  3QR Solihull Borough A 2-1  
  4Q Canvey Island A 0-2  
1996/97 1Q Wednesfield A 0-0 200
  1QR Wednesfield H 6-0  
  2Q Evesham United H 6-1  
  3Q Tamworth H 4-2  
  4Q Telford United H 2-0  
  1 Southport H 2-1  
  2 Blackpool A 1-0  
  3 York City H 1-0  
  4 Middlesbrough H 2-3 played at Middlesbrough
1997/98 1 Hull City A 2-0  
  2 Darlington H 0-1  
1998/99 3Q Congleton Town A 1-1  
  3QR Congleton Town H 1-0  
  4Q Morecambe A 2-1  
  1 Barnet H 1-0  
  2 Cardiff City A 1-3  
1999/00 4Q Northwich Victoria A 2-2  
  4QR Northwich Victoria H 1-0  
  1 Aldershot Town A 1-1  
  1R Aldershot Town H 1-2  
2000/01 4Q Billericay Town A 0-0  
  4QR Billericay Town H 2-1  
  1 Oldham Athletic H 2-4  
2001/02 2Q Stafford Town H 4-3  
  3Q Bedford Town A 0-2  
2002/03 2Q Hucknall Town H 0-0  
  2QR Hucknall Town A 3-3 Hucknall won 5-4 on pens
2003/04 2Q Bromsgrove Rovers H 0-2  
2004/05 1Q Rugby United A 2-2  
  1QR Rugby United H 2-1  
  2Q Stratford Town A 0-1  
2005/06 2Q Moor Green H 2-0  
  3Q Banbury United A 4-3  
  4Q Vauxhall Motors H 3-0  
  1 Histon A 0-4  
2006/07 1Q Gedling Town H 1-1  
  1QR Gedling Town A 0-1  
2007/08 1Q Stratford Town H 0-0  
  1QR Stratford Town A 1-0  
  2Q Alfreton Town H 0-0  
  2QR Alfreton Town A 2-1  
  3Q Rushall Olympic A 0-2  
2008/09 1Q Atherstone Town H 1-2  
2009/10 1Q Pegasus Juniors H 1-4  
2010/11 1Q Newcastle Town H 1-2  
2011/12 1Q Redditch United A 2-0  
  2Q Carlton Town A 1-0  
  3Q Corby Town H 2-4  
2012/13 1Q Redditch United A 3-0  
  2Q Nuneaton Griff A 3-2  
  3Q Buxton H 2-2 250
  3QR Buxton A 1-2 P: 251 W: 112 D:47 L: 92
2013/14 2Q AFC Telford Utd A 3-1  
  3Q West Auckland Town H 2-2  
  3QR West Auckland Town A 2-2 won 4-2 on penalties   
  4Q Stamford A 2-0  
  1 Crawley Town H 1-2 (493)
2014/15 2Q Bedworth United H 2-0  
  3Q Alfreton Town H 2-4 258
2015/16 2Q Bedworth United H 2-0  
  3Q Alfreton Town H 2-4  
2016/17 1Q Belper Town H 1-2